Home/Florida/Junk Removal
2026 Guide Β· Verified

Start a Junk Removal Business
in Florida

$125 to file Β· 2–4 business days to process Β· $227–$488/job average Β· No state income tax

Filing Fee

$125

Processing

2–4 business days

Annual Fee

$138.75

Revenue Potential

$60,000–$200,000/yr

Avg Job Rate

$227–$488/job

Income Tax

None βœ“

!

Check your name before filing

Your Junk Removal LLC name must be unique in Florida's registry. A duplicate name means instant rejection. This check is free and takes 30 seconds.

Market Overview

Is Florida a Good State for a Junk Removal Business?

Florida is one of the largest junk removal markets in the US. Massive residential turnover, estate cleanouts from retirees, and hurricane debris cleanup (seasonal emergency revenue opportunity). Miami, Orlando, Tampa, and Jacksonville are all major markets with different characteristics.

For Junk Removal specifically, Florida offers year-round demand. With Miami, Jacksonville, Tampa as major population centers, there is consistent demand across the state.

Annual Revenue

$60,000–$200,000

Per Job

$227–$488

Jobs/Month

60–120 loads (solo operator, 3–6 jobs/day)

Operator-reported data. Results depend on local pricing, competition, and marketing.

β†’

State Operational Insight

Hurricane season (June–November) can generate significant emergency debris removal revenue but requires quick mobilization. Estate cleanout demand is strong year-round from retiring population. Beach community vacation rental cleanouts are highly seasonal (summer peak).

Entity Decision

Do You Need an LLC for a Junk Removal Business in Florida?

You are not legally required to form an LLC. You can operate as a sole proprietor from day one. Most Junk Removal owners form one for one reason: vehicle accident liability, property damage while hauling, and employee injury exposure.

!

Florida Asset Protection

If a junk removal truck causes an accident on I-4 in Orlando, or if your crew damages property in a Miami Beach condo, an LLC protects your personal savings and property under Fla. Stat. Β§ 605.0304. A sole proprietorship offers zero protection.

Federal Penalties: The EPA's RCRA (Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) imposes civil fines up to $124,426 per day per violation for improper waste disposal. A junk hauler who dumps materials at an unlicensed site even once faces the same federal exposure as an industrial polluter. The LLC does not protect against criminal penalties, which include fines up to $50,000/day and up to 5 years in federal prison for knowingly transporting hazardous waste to an unpermitted facility.

Ready to form your Florida LLC?

Northwest: filing + registered agent + compliance reminders

$39 + $125 state fee Β· 1 year agent free

Start Your Junk Removal LLC→

Formation Guide

How to Form an LLC in Florida β€” Step by Step

$125 filing fee Β· 2–4 business days to process Β· Filed with the Division of Corporations (Sunbiz)

1

Choose a Name for Your LLC

Your LLC name must be unique in Florida's registry and include "LLC" or "Limited Liability Company." It does not need to match your trading name β€” many owners form "Smith Holdings LLC" and operate as "Junk Removal of Miami."

Check Your LLC Name Availability→
2

Appoint a Registered Agent

Florida requires every LLC to designate a registered agent with a physical Florida address. Must have physical FL address or use commercial registered agent

i
Recommended: Northwest Registered Agent β€” $39/year, no hidden renewal fees, free for year 1 when you form through them.
3

File Your Articles of Organization

File online with the Division of Corporations (Sunbiz) or let an expert form your Florida LLC to avoid common rejection errors.

Filing fee$125
Processing time2–4 business days
Expedited optionSame day for $50
You will needLLC name, registered agent, member names, business address

Recommended Filing Service

Northwest Registered Agent Top Pick

File your LLC instantly directly through Northwest. They handle the state paperwork and include premium essentials for just $39 + $125 state fee.

  • βœ“ Free 1 Year Agent
  • βœ“ Free Business Phone
  • βœ“ Free Business Email
  • βœ“ Free Domain
4

Get Your EIN (Federal Tax ID)

Free and takes ~10 minutes at irs.gov. Needed to open a business bank account, hire employees, and file taxes. Apply Mon–Fri 7am–10pm ET for instant approval.

5

Open a Business Bank Account

The step most new junk removal owners skip β€” and the one that voids LLC protection if skipped. Commingling personal and business funds is the primary reason courts pierce the corporate veil. Bring: EIN letter, Articles of Organization, government-issued ID.

6

Get Business Insurance

Must have: General liability ($1M minimum) and commercial auto insurance. Never rely on personal auto coverage for a business truck.
Est. annual cost in Florida: $2,400–$6,500/year

General Liability

Required by most commercial clients and property managers before hiring. Covers property damage while hauling items through homes and customer injuries.

Commercial Auto

Required by law in 49 states for business vehicles. Personal auto policies EXPLICITLY exclude commercial use β€” a denied claim after a truck accident could bankrupt an uninsured operator.

Workers Compensation

Required in most states once you hire employees. Junk removal has above-average injury rates due to heavy lifting, sharp debris, and unpredictable working conditions. Back injuries are the most common claim.

Business Owner's Policy (BOP)

Recommended for established operators. Cheaper than buying GL and property separately.

Pollution Liability

Optional but recommended if handling any hazardous materials, paint, chemicals, or electronics. Standard GL policies exclude pollution events β€” a chemical spill from your truck onto a customer's driveway would be denied without this coverage.

Need to save time?

Hire Northwest to handle filing, registered agent and compliance. $39 + $125 state fee.

Start for $39 β†’

Regulatory Requirements

Waste Permits & Licenses in Florida

Florida does not have a single statewide junk removal permit, but solid waste collection is regulated at the county level through the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Most Florida counties require a solid waste collection permit or franchise agreement. Miami-Dade County requires a General Hauler Permit with annual fees based on revenue (15% disposal facility fee applies in unincorporated Miami-Dade). Broward and Palm Beach also have county-level hauler requirements.

State Permitting Agency:

Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP)
  • State Permit Required: Yes
  • Estimated Cost: $150
  • Renewal: Annual
i

Local Municipal Rules

Miami-Dade requires a General Hauler Permit with a 15% disposal facility fee on revenue from unincorporated county accounts. Orlando, Tampa, Jacksonville, and Fort Lauderdale each have their own business licensing requirements.

Items to Refuse (RCRA Liability)

Under federal law, knowingly transporting these items to unpermitted facilities carries extreme penalties. Always inspect loads.

  • βœ• Asbestos (requires licensed abatement contractor)
  • βœ• Medical or biohazard waste
  • βœ• Radioactive materials
  • βœ• Unknown chemicals in unlabeled containers
  • βœ• PCB-containing equipment (old fluorescent ballasts, capacitors)
  • βœ• Lead-acid batteries (except in states where you hold appropriate recycler registration)
  • βœ• Mercury-containing devices beyond CFL bulbs
  • βœ• Explosives or ammunition

Financial Overview

Total Cost to Start a Junk Removal Business in Florida

One-Time Setup Costs

LLC filing fee$125
Formation service (optional)$0–$39
Registered agent (year 1)$0 free with Northwest
EIN applicationFree at irs.gov
Business bank accountFree (most banks)
Business insurance$2,400–$6,500/year
Equipment & truck$5,200–$25,000
Estimated Year 1 Total$7,725–$31,750

Annual Recurring Costs

Registered agent renewal$39–$125/year
Business insurance renewal$2,400–$6,500/year
Florida annual report / franchise fee$138.75 due May 1

Variable Cost: Disposal Fees (Tipping)

Miami-Dade significantly more expensive due to fees. More rural areas cheaper.

$40–$95 per load

35

jobs to break even

At $227–$488/job Β· 60–120 loads (solo operator, 3–6 jobs/day) Β· approximately ~1 months to recover first-year costs.

Avoid These

Common Mistakes Junk Removal Business Owners Make in Florida

  1. 1

    Relying on a personal auto policy

    A personal policy drops you the second you use the vehicle for profit. Commercial auto insurance is non-negotiable for junk removal.

  2. 2

    Miscalculating landfill fees

    The fastest way to lose money is underestimating the weight of a load and paying more at the dump than you charged the client.

  3. 3

    Accepting banned items

    Chemicals, tires, and wet paint often require specialized drop-offs. Mixing them in a standard load risks severe penalties.

  4. 4

    Missing local county licenses

    Many jurisdictions enforce their own specific waste hauling permits on top of standard business licenses.

  5. 5

    Forgetting an operating agreement

    Even single-member LLCs need one to prove the business is a separate entity from the owner.

  6. 6

    Exposing your home address

    State registries are public. Use a registered agent to keep your home address off the internet.

Quick Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a Junk Removal business in Florida?